$425,110,370 in PAC contributions to federal candidates this cycle, across
524 sitting members. Contributions only: money spent about candidates by groups they
do not control is excluded, because it is not money they received.
Where the money comes from
| Sector | Total | Share | |
|---|
| Corporate | $87,922,086 | 20.7% |
|
| Unclassified | $69,357,637 | 16.3% |
|
| Finance & insurance | $41,083,032 | 9.7% |
|
| Party & leadership | $34,687,057 | 8.2% |
|
| Labor | $29,981,537 | 7.1% |
|
| Trade association | $29,283,521 | 6.9% |
|
| Health & pharma | $21,988,401 | 5.2% |
|
| Energy & utilities | $16,938,477 | 4.0% |
|
| Tech & telecom | $15,577,541 | 3.7% |
|
| Membership org | $12,282,543 | 2.9% |
|
| Agriculture & food | $12,056,485 | 2.8% |
|
| Ideological / single-issue | $11,333,689 | 2.7% |
|
| Transport | $11,226,160 | 2.6% |
|
| Labor union | $10,256,729 | 2.4% |
|
| Real estate & construction | $7,726,048 | 1.8% |
|
| Defense & aerospace | $7,209,875 | 1.7% |
|
| Law & lobbying | $5,156,668 | 1.2% |
|
| Corporate (no stock) | $597,200 | 0.1% |
|
| Cooperative | $445,684 | 0.1% |
|
Who takes the most PAC money
| Member | State | Party | PAC contributions |
Top-10 donor share |
|---|
| Brett Guthrie | KY | REP | $3,206,316 | 3% |
| Mike Johnson | LA | REP | $3,127,494 | 36% |
| Jason Smith | MO | REP | $2,959,274 | 4% |
| Jon Husted | OH | REP | $2,729,111 | 7% |
| Susan M. Collins | ME | REP | $2,502,379 | 6% |
| Tom Emmer | MN | REP | $2,410,244 | 4% |
| Brian K. Fitzpatrick | PA | REP | $2,368,957 | 4% |
| Hakeem S. Jeffries | NY | DEM | $2,354,591 | 6% |
| Ashley Moody | FL | REP | $2,315,169 | 7% |
| Mariannette Miller-Meeks | IA | REP | $2,291,716 | 4% |
| Mark R. Warner | VA | DEM | $2,269,144 | 5% |
| Pete Aguilar | CA | DEM | $2,262,598 | 5% |
| Dan Sullivan | AK | REP | $2,228,694 | 7% |
| Andy Barr | KY | REP | $2,154,572 | 7% |
| Michael Lawler | NY | REP | $2,098,565 | 5% |
| John Cornyn | TX | REP | $2,077,478 | 10% |
| Kevin Hern | OK | REP | $2,057,645 | 9% |
| Shelley Moore Capito | WV | REP | $2,034,400 | 7% |
| David G. Valadao | CA | REP | $2,032,896 | 5% |
| Katherine M. Clark | MA | DEM | $1,984,490 | 5% |
| Mike Thompson | CA | DEM | $1,959,646 | 6% |
| Andrew R. Garbarino | NY | REP | $1,941,515 | 5% |
| Zachary Nunn | IA | REP | $1,911,841 | 5% |
| Ben Ray Luján | NM | DEM | $1,884,294 | 5% |
| Darin LaHood | IL | REP | $1,839,835 | 6% |
Industry money against committee jurisdiction
| Member | Sector | Given | Their share |
Chamber average | Ratio |
|---|
| Scott DesJarlais | Defense & aerospace | $51,500 | 15.7% | 1.7% | 9.3x |
| Mary E. Miller | Agriculture & food | $34,500 | 22.7% | 2.8% | 8.0x |
| Glenn Thompson | Agriculture & food | $218,500 | 20.9% | 2.8% | 7.4x |
| Mike Lee | Energy & utilities | $59,000 | 24.5% | 4.0% | 6.1x |
| John Boozman | Agriculture & food | $48,500 | 17.4% | 2.8% | 6.1x |
| Josh Hawley | Law & lobbying | $5,000 | 7.4% | 1.2% | 6.1x |
| Daniel Webster | Transport | $31,500 | 15.8% | 2.6% | 6.0x |
| Adam B. Schiff | Agriculture & food | $9,000 | 16.9% | 2.8% | 5.9x |
| Adam Smith | Defense & aerospace | $60,000 | 9.8% | 1.7% | 5.8x |
| Pramila Jayapal | Law & lobbying | $19,750 | 6.8% | 1.2% | 5.6x |
| Michael R. Turner | Defense & aerospace | $44,500 | 9.5% | 1.7% | 5.6x |
| Richard Blumenthal | Law & lobbying | $7,500 | 6.7% | 1.2% | 5.5x |
| Austin Scott | Agriculture & food | $117,500 | 15.6% | 2.8% | 5.5x |
| Joe Courtney | Defense & aerospace | $42,000 | 9.3% | 1.7% | 5.5x |
| Summer L. Lee | Law & lobbying | $15,000 | 6.6% | 1.2% | 5.4x |
| Tim Burchett | Transport | $23,000 | 14.2% | 2.6% | 5.4x |
| Ronny Jackson | Defense & aerospace | $44,000 | 9.0% | 1.7% | 5.3x |
| Burgess Owens | Transport | $18,500 | 13.8% | 2.6% | 5.2x |
| Jamie Raskin | Law & lobbying | $26,357 | 6.3% | 1.2% | 5.2x |
| John Hoeven | Agriculture & food | $40,600 | 14.7% | 2.8% | 5.2x |
| Shontel M. Brown | Agriculture & food | $113,000 | 14.6% | 2.8% | 5.2x |
| Joe Wilson | Defense & aerospace | $24,500 | 8.7% | 1.7% | 5.1x |
| Chellie Pingree | Agriculture & food | $39,500 | 14.5% | 2.8% | 5.1x |
| James R. Baird | Agriculture & food | $33,000 | 14.4% | 2.8% | 5.1x |
| Mark Harris | Agriculture & food | $28,000 | 14.1% | 2.8% | 5.0x |
Members whose funding from one industry runs furthest above the chamber average,
where that industry has business before a committee they sit on. This is a correlation. Farm-state
members sit on Agriculture and take farm money; that is the ordinary shape of the institution, not
proof of anything about any individual.
Most concentrated donor bases
| Member | PAC total | From their top 10 donors |
Largest single donor |
|---|
| Mark Kelly | $54,339 | 92% | M-PAC |
| Adam B. Schiff | $53,400 | 86% | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS POL |
| Byron Donalds | $66,000 | 83% | CGCN PAC |
| Aisha Wahab | $109,834 | 80% | AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MU |
| Thomas P. Tiffany | $63,525 | 80% | ANTI-WOKE FUND |
| Ralph Norman | $92,020 | 77% | STAND FOR AMERICA PAC |
| Rick Scott | $69,750 | 76% | ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS, INC. POLIT |
| Paul A. Gosar | $89,570 | 73% | ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC |
| Al Green | $72,500 | 68% | COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE |
| Shri Thanedar | $83,994 | 67% | AMERICANS4HINDUS PAC (MULTI-CANDIDATE) |
| Elijah Crane | $109,322 | 67% | AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC |
| Nydia M. Velázquez | $62,250 | 66% | MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE |
| Josh Hawley | $68,000 | 65% | NATIONAL STAR ROUTE MAIL CONTRACTORS ASS |
| Raphael G. Warnock | $75,815 | 64% | NATIONAL PORK PRODUCERS COUNCIL PORK PAC |
| Ayanna Pressley | $90,254 | 64% | LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH A |
What this measures. Two sourced facts placed side by side: the committees a member
sits on, from the congressional roster, and the industries whose PACs funded them, from FEC filings.
Where a member's share from an industry runs above the chamber average, the page says so and shows
both numbers.
What it does not claim. That a contribution bought a vote, a hearing or an
amendment. No filing shows that, and asserting it would be an allegation rather than a finding.
Members sit on the committees that match their districts — a farm-state representative on
Agriculture takes farm money and would with or without a committee seat. Correlation is what is
shown here, and correlation is all it is.
Where to find intent, honestly. Lobbying registrants file quarterly reports naming
the specific bills they lobbied on. That is a donor stating what it wants, in its own filing. We link
those rather than guessing at motive.
Classification is ours, not the FEC's. Sectors are assigned by matching a
committee's registered name and sponsoring organisation against keyword patterns, with unions
classified as labour whatever industry they organise. 16% of contributions land in no sector and are
shown as unclassified rather than forced into one. The committee-to-industry mapping is editorial and
written out in the source so you can disagree with it.
Small totals are excluded from comparisons. A member who took $12,000 in PAC money
can show 60% from one industry on the strength of three cheques. Comparisons against the chamber
average are only drawn above $50,000 in total PAC contributions.
Independent spending is not counted here. Money spent for or against a member by
groups they do not control is a separate thing, shown separately on their own page.